Make a reservation
Book Now

Special Offers

Ice House Hotel Privacy Policy

 

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

Statement

Ice House Hotel fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Ice House Hotel will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, and/or such amending or replacement legislation as may be adopted in Ireland from time to time.

Collection and use of personal information

Ice House Hotel does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer (for example through the booking process, by e-mailing us or by using our online feedback form). Any information, which you provide in this way, is not made available to any third parties, and is used by Ice House Hotel only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies, apart from temporary "session" cookies which enable a visitor’s web browser to remember which pages on this website have already been visited.

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

·         The IP address of the visitor's web server

·         The top-level domain name used (for example .i.e., .com, .org, .net)

·         The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used

·         Click stream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)

·         The type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Ice House Hotel will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Ice House Hotel never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Luxury Rental Dublin, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute "personal data" for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Glossary of technical terms used:

Web browser; the piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Netscape Navigator and Opera.

IP address; the identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in "internet protocol" code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies: Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (e.g. Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit www.dataprotection.ie or www.whatarecookies.com

AMENDMENT OF PRIVACY STATEMENT

Ice House Hotel reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this Privacy Statement at any time and you should regularly check this privacy policy for any amendments. However, where any such amendments would materially change the use we make of any personal data, any such amendment will be subject to your prior consent.

For further information email [email protected]

 

read less ▼